General Privacy Policy 2021

Earbreeze GmbH

Earbreeze GmbH, Wipplingerstraße 1 / 1.DG, 1010 Vienna (“Earbreeze”, “we”, “us”, “company”), is committed to ensuring that your personal data is adequately protected. We therefore comply with the applicable legal regulations on the protection, lawful handling and non-disclosure of personal data as well as on data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Telecommunications Act 2003 (“TKG”).

This Privacy Policy contains information for you about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of your personal data by Earbreeze in connection with your visit to and use of our website www.earbreeze.com (“website”).

1. Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

We strive to keep the collection and use of data to a minimum. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we obtain your consent.

The data is processed on the basis of the statutory provisions of Art. 96(3) TKG and of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

According to Art. 6(1) GDPR, processing your data is lawful only if

  • you have given your consent to the processing of the personal data concerning you for one or several specific purpose(s) (point a);
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (point b);
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (point c);
  • processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person (point d);
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task vested in us and carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority (point e);
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data (point f).

Our interests in the above sense include improving the functionality of the website as well as analysis and statistics of visitor behaviours.

2. Data Sharing

To achieve the processing purposes we specify, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your data to the following recipients:

IT service providers engaged by us;

  • distribution partners, logistics companies or delivery service providers engaged by us;
  • payment service providers;
  • marketing service providers engaged by us; and
  • companies forming part of our Group.

Some of the recipients mentioned above are located or process your personal data outside your country. The level of data protection in other countries outside the European Union may not be the same as in your country.

Where data is transferred to recipients in third countries in which the level of data protection does not correspond to that of the European Union (no adequacy decision, no other appropriate safeguards such as standard data protection clauses), we expressly draw your attention to this in this Privacy Policy for the respective processing operation and obtain your express consent in advance.

3. Data Retention and Erasure

Retention. We retain your personal data only for as long as this is necessary to serve the purpose of data processing. Beyond this, data is retained only insofar as this is necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website, a corresponding legal obligation exists or outstanding legal claims exist from a legal relationship concerning the data and require longer retention.

Rectification/Erasure. We rectify or erase your personal data upon your request or notice, unless this conflicts with any contractual or legal duties. Please send us your request for rectification or erasure to [email protected]

4. Capturing General Data and Information

Personal Data. We capture general data and information each time the website is accessed. The following may be captured:

  • the browser types and versions used,
  • the operating system used by the accessing system,
  • the website from which an accessing system comes to our website (‘referrer’),
  • the sub-websites accessed via an accessing system on our website,
  • the date and time of access to the website,
  • an internet protocol (IP) address,
  • the cookie consent,
  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system and
  • other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in case of attacks on our information technology systems.

Legal Basis. Capturing such data and information is based on point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR. The general data and information is captured to

  • deliver the contents of our website correctly,
  • optimise the contents of and the advertising for our website,
  • ensure a cookie consent,
  • ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and of the technology of our website and
  • provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in case of a cyberattack.

Purpose of Data Processing. The general data and information is collected for statistical purposes, to improve the services and to avert third-party access as well as to provide a cookie banner, and further evaluated with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process.

Retention Period. Data that we process in connection with your visit to our website is retained until you end the browser session.

5. Online Shop

Order. You have the possibility to buy our products on our website in the online shop. We use the WooCommerce open source shop system for these services.

Personal Data. Where you place an order, we retain the data you enter and the order details.

The collection of this data is necessary to handle the orders and to arrange the shipment.

We share your data (name, address, contact details) with the shipping company engaged to perform delivery insofar as this is necessary to deliver ordered goods as well as the credit card data with the payment service provider.

Legal Basis. Collecting your personal data in the order and creating a customer account exclusively serves the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract (point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR).

Purpose of Data Processing. The personal data collected in the course of the order is retained by us in order to enable the order and the dispatch of our goods.

Retention Period. The personal data is generally processed by us for the duration of the business relationship and in accordance with the legal requirements (retention duties).

6. Payment Providers

Personal Data. Depending on the payment service provider you select in the order process, we share the payment data collected for this purpose with the credit institution engaged to perform the payment and, if applicable, to payment service providers engaged by us or with the selected payment service. In some cases, the selected payment service providers also collect such data themselves if you create an account with them. In this case, you must log in to the payment service provider with your access data during the order process.

Legal Basis. Processing your personal data for the purpose of payment exclusively serves the performance of a contract (point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR)

Purpose of Data Processing. We process your personal data as a result of your order to perform and handle the payment.

Retention Period. The personal data is generally processed by us for the duration of the business relationship and in accordance with the legal requirements (retention duties).

Stripe Data Protection. Further information and the applicable policy of Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, Block 4, Harcourt Centre, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2, Ireland, can be found at https://stripe.com/en-gb-at/privacy.

PayPal Data Protection. Further information and the applicable privacy statement of PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, can be found at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_GB.

7. Subscription to our Newsletter

Newsletter. You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. With our newsletter, we inform our customers and business partners about offers from our company at regular intervals. Shipping is ensured by an external service provider based outside the European Union. Sharing data with the external service provider is based on standard contractual clauses.

Registration. You can receive our newsletter only if you have a valid e-mail address and use it to register for newsletter dispatch. To ensure your proper subscription and to prevent unauthorised subscriptions by third parties, you receive an activation link by e-mail after your registration to activate your account (double opt-in procedure). We permanently retain the data transferred by you in our system only after your successful registration.

Personal Data. Where you subscribe to the newsletter, we retain the IP address of the computer system used by you at the time of subscription as well as the date and time of subscription as assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP). Furthermore, we collect and retain your e-mail address and optionally your first name and surname when you order the newsletter. The collection of such data is required for being able to trace any (potential) misuse of your e-mail address at a later date and thus serves the purpose of our legal protection. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter will be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the registration or operation of the newsletter service, including, in particular, in case of any changes to the newsletter offer or any change in the technical circumstances.

Legal Basis. The collection of your personal data in the context of the subscription to our newsletter is based exclusively on your consent (point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR). It is processed exclusively to send our newsletter.

Purpose of Data Processing. The personal data collected in the course of the newsletter subscription is retained and analysed by us to send you information and marketing material about Earbreeze by e-mail.

Retention Period. Data that we process for the purpose of sending our newsletter is generally retained as long as the consent given for this purpose has not been withdrawn.

Withdrawal. You may withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and thus deactivate your user account. An unsubscribe link to that end can be found in every newsletter. Of course, you can also send us your notice of withdrawal electronically to the following e-mail address: [email protected] If you withdraw your consent, we erase your data immediately. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing that has taken place before this withdrawal and was based on your previously given consent.

Disadvantages of Withdrawal. There is no obligation to subscribe to our newsletter. However, you may not be able to receive up-to-date information and offers if you do not provide your personal data.

8. Contact Option

Personal Data. Where you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form on our website, the personal data you voluntarily transfer is automatically processed for processing purposes.

Legal Basis. The processing of the personal data entered by you in the contact form or transferred by you by e-mail is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract as a result of your request (point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR) and/or to safeguard our legitimate interests (point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR).

Purpose of Data Processing. With the data being processed, you can contact us directly via our website or by e-mail. The legitimate interest includes the user-friendly design of our website and the possibility to contact us easily and transparently as well as to ensure that we can respond to your concerns.

Retention Period. Data we have received to handle your contact request is retained by us for the duration of the entire business relationship (prior to entering into a contract) as well as in accordance with the legal requirements (retention duties).

Objection. You may object to the processing of your personal data. Please send your notice of objection to the following e-mail address: [email protected]

Disadvantages of Objection. There is no obligation to contact us by e-mail or via the contact form on our website. However, we cannot handle your requests if you do not provide your personal data.

9. Recruiting

Personal Data. Where you apply to us, the personal data you voluntarily provide is processed for the purpose of performing and handling the application process.

Legal Basis. We process personal data to take steps prior to entering into a contract (point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR) or on the basis of your consent if you want us to keep records (point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR).

Purpose of Data Processing. We process your personal data as a result of your application to perform and handle the application process. If you are hired by our company after completing the application process, we process your data to register you with the social security system. If it is not possible to hire you after the application process has been completed, we would be happy to keep your data on file, if you wish.

Retention Period. If you are not hired, any data we receive from you as part of an application process is retained for a period of 7 months from the end of the application process. This data is retained for a longer period of time if you want us to do so and have given us the related consent for recordkeeping.

Withdrawal. You may withdraw any consent previously given for processing at any time. Please send your notice of withdrawal to the following e-mail address: [email protected] If you withdraw your consent, we erase your data immediately. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing that has taken place before this withdrawal and was based on your previously given consent .

Disadvantages of Withdrawal. If you do not provide us with data that is absolutely necessary to perform the application or recruitment process (e.g. registration with the social security system), we can neither consider you in the application process nor enter into any employment relationship with you.

10. Social Media Plugin Data Processing

Our website does not contain any integrated social media plugins. The social media buttons to the social networks (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook) were integrated in our website with a link (reference link to the social networks). If you click on this link (button), you will be forwarded directly to the respective website. Please refer to the privacy policies on the respective websites.

11. Use of Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ on our website.

Definition. A cookie is a small file that may be retained on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. They may be used to help you navigate a website, to allow you to continue using a website where you left it and/or to remember your preferences and settings when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other files on your computer.

Most cookies on our website are ‘session cookies’. They are automatically erased as soon as you leave our website again. Permanent cookies, in turn, remain on your computer until you erase them manually in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognise you the next time you visit our website.

Legal Basis. We use cookies that are absolutely necessary for the functioning of our website to safeguard our legitimate interests (point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR). We use all other cookies on the basis of your consent (sect. 96(3) TKG).

Purpose of Data Processing. We use cookies to make our website technically error-free and user-friendly. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit the website. If you do not give your consent, we capture only anonymous data about your visit to our website, for example in order to determine the total number of visitors to our website.

The following cookies are used on our website:

[texts from the cookie manager]

Objection. You may object to the processing of your personal data. Please send your notice of objection to the following e-mail address: [email protected]

Disadvantages of Objection/Withdrawal. Please note that blocking or erasing cookies might affect your online experience and prevent you from making full use of our website.

12. Privacy Provisions on the Use of Google Analytics

Our website contains integrated Google Analytics components (including anonymisation function).

Operating Company. The operating company is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

Web Analysis Service. Web analysis is the collection, compilation and evaluation of data on the behaviours of website visitors. Among other things, a web analysis service captures data on the website from which you came to a different website (‘referrer’), what sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a sub-page was visited. Google uses the data and information gained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports which show the activity on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics Component. Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files retained on your computer and enabling to analyse how you use the website. When you visit our website, the Google Analytics component establishes a connection between your browser and the Google server.

IP Anonymisation. Our website uses the IP anonymisation option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address is thus shortened/anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives it. Google uses such information on our behalf to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the website and of the Internet.

Legal Basis. We use Google Analytics components only if you have given us your consent (sect. 96(3) TKG).

Purpose of Data Processing. We use Google Analytics components (plug-ins) to compile easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner.

Data Processing of Your User Data by Google. Whenever you visit our website, personal data (including your IP address, the URLs of the websites you visit and information about your user behaviours) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA, retained there and linked to other data, such as your search history, personal accounts, usage data from other devices and any other data Google has about you. Your data is not anonymous. Both Google and government authorities have access to this data. The level of data protection in the USA does not correspond to that in the European Union. We hence obtain your consent to data processing in the USA via the cookie banner. The processing is thus based on your consent pursuant to point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

Withdrawal. You may withdraw any consent previously given for processing at any time. To do this, click on the button in clause 9 of the Privacy Policy (Use of Cookies). If you withdraw your consent, we erase your data immediately. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing that has taken place before this withdrawal and was based on your previous consent.

Deactivation. You can prevent cookies from being retained by setting your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. Furthermore, you can also prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent any future collection of your data when you visit our website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Disadvantages of Withdrawal/Deactivation. Please note that blocking or erasing the Google Analytics component might affect your online experience and prevent you from making full use of our website.

Google Data Protection. Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de and at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/.

13. Privacy Provisions on the Use of Google Tag Manager

The Google Tag Manager has been integrated in our website.

Operating Company. The operating company is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

Google Tag Component. Google Tag Manager is an application that allows us to manage website tags via a single interface. When this application is used, the IP address is transferred to Google and processed for technically necessary purposes.

Legal Basis. We use Google Tag Manager components only if you have given us your consent (sect. 96(3) TKG).

Purpose of Data Processing. We use the Google Tag component to control and manage website tags of third-party providers.

Withdrawal. You may withdraw any consent previously given for processing at any time. To do this, click on the button in clause 9 of the Privacy Policy (Use of Cookies).

Google Data Protection. Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de and at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/.

14. Privacy Provisions on the Use of Google Fonts

Google Fonts has been integrated in our website.

Operating Company. The operating company is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

Google Fonts Component. Google Fonts is a solution that allows us to use Google’s fonts to design our website. The Google Fonts are used in “offline” mode and have been retained locally on the web server.

Legal Basis. We use Google Fonts components only if you have given us your consent (sect. 96(3) TKG).

Withdrawal. You may withdraw any consent previously given for processing at any time. To do this, click on the button in clause 9 of the Privacy Policy (Use of Cookies).

15. Privacy Provisions on the Use of Facebook Pixel

The Facebook Pixel is integrated in our website.

Operating Company. The operating company is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).

Facebook Pixel Component. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in to your Facebook account while visiting our website, your visit to our website is assigned to your Facebook user account

Legal Basis. We use Facebook Pixel components only if you have given us your consent (sect. 96(3) TKG).

Purpose of Data Processing. We use Facebook Pixel components to classify our website users into target groups and to run targeted advertising via Facebook. We do not receive any personal data from Facebook.

Data Processing of Your User Data by Facebook. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. By integrating the Facebook Pixel component, Facebook is informed that you have accessed our website or clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account.

Joint Responsibility. Earbreeze (as user of the Facebook Pixel component) and Facebook are jointly responsible for the data processing within the scope of this process. We transfer the data as part of our joint responsibility on the basis of the legitimate interest pursuant to point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

Due to the joint responsibility, we entered into the following agreement with Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. The respective responsibilities are set forth therein. Facebook exercises the data subject rights as point of contact. The contact details of the controller and of the Facebook data protection officer can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Further information on the scope of data processing by Facebook, including the legal basis, as well as further information on the data subject rights, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Withdrawal. You may withdraw any consent previously given for processing at any time. To do this, click on the button in clause 9 of the Privacy Policy (Use of Cookies). It is also possible to deactivate the “Facebook Custom Audiences” function for logged-in accounts at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#. If you withdraw your consent, we erase your data immediately. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing that has taken place before this withdrawal and was based on your previously given consent.

Disadvantages of Withdrawal/Deactivation. Please note that blocking or erasing the Facebook Pixel components might affect your online experience and prevent you from making full use of our website.

Facebook Data Protection. Further information and Facebook’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

16. Privacy Provisions on the Use of Vimeo

Vimeo is integrated in our website.

Operating Company. The operating company is Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA (“Vimeo”).

Vimeo Component. Vimeo allows us to integrate videos in our website. Since we integrate the videos with a content blocker, no information about you as a user is transferred to Vimeo unless you play the videos. As soon as you play the videos, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established and personal data (including your IP address, browser types, operating system and the accessed website [referrer]) is transferred to Vimeo. If you are registered with Vimeo, Vimeo can assign the visit to your Vimeo account.

Legal Basis. We use Vimeo only if you have given us your consent (sect. 96(3) TKG).

Purpose of Data Processing. We use Vimeo to make videos about our products available to users of our website.

Data Processing of Your User Data by Vimeo. When you click on the video to play it, personal data (including your IP address, the URLs of the websites you visit and information about your user behaviours) is transmitted to Vimeo. We have no influence on the further processing of your personal data by Vimeo.

Withdrawal. You may withdraw any consent previously given for processing at any time. To do this, click on the button in clause 9 of the Privacy Policy (Use of Cookies). If you withdraw your consent, we erase your data immediately. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing that has taken place before this withdrawal and was based on your previously given consent.

Disadvantages of Withdrawal. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you will not be able to access videos on our website.

Vimeo Data Protection. Further information and Vimeo’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

17. Privacy Provisions on the Use of YouTube

YouTube is integrated in our website.

Operating Company. The operating company is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

YouTube Component. YouTube allows us to integrate videos in our website. Since we integrate the videos with a content blocker, no information about you as a user is transferred to Vimeo unless you play the videos. As soon as you play the videos, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and personal data (including your IP address, browser types, operating system and the accessed website [referrer]) is transferred to YouTube. If you are registered with YouTube, Vimeo can associate your visit with your YouTube account.

Legal Basis. We use Vimeo only if you have given us your consent (sect. 96(3) TKG).

Purpose of Data Processing. We use YouTube to make videos about our products available to users of our website.

Data Processing of Your User Data by Google. When you click on the video to play it, personal data (including your IP address, the URLs of the websites you visit and information about your user behaviours) is transmitted to Google. We have no influence on the further processing of your personal data by Google.

Withdrawal. You may withdraw any consent previously given for processing at any time. To do this, click on the button in clause 9 of the Privacy Policy (Use of Cookies). If you withdraw your consent, we erase your data immediately. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing that has taken place before this withdrawal and was based on your previously given consent.

Disadvantages of Withdrawal. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you will not be able to access videos on our website.

Google Data Protection. Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de.

18. Privacy Provisions on the Use of Google Ads

Google Ads has been integrated in our website.

Google AdWords. Google Ads is an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads both in Google’s search engine results and in the Google advertising network.

Operating Company. The operating company is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (” Google”).

Conversion Cookies. Google Ads uses cookies, i.e. text files that are retained on your computer. If you access our website via a Google ad, a ‘conversion cookie’ is retained on your computer. It becomes invalid after thirty days and cannot be used to identify you. The conversion cookie serves to track whether certain sub-pages of our website have been accessed. Whenever you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection you are using, is hence transferred to Google servers in the USA and retained there.

Legal Basis. We use conversion cookies of Google Ads only if you have given us your consent (sect. 96(3) TKG).

Purpose of Data Processing. We use conversion cookies of Google Ads to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords ads. We do not receive any information from Google by which you might be identified. The conversion cookie allows us to track the actions you perform on our website (e.g. clicking on a button).

Data Processing of Your User Data by Google. Whenever you visit our website, personal data (including your IP address, the URLs of the websites you visit and information about your user behaviours) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA, retained there and linked to other data, such as your search history, personal accounts, usage data from other devices and any other data Google has about you. Your data is not anonymous. Both Google and government authorities have access to this data. The level of data protection in the USA does not correspond to that in the European Union. We hence obtain your consent to data processing in the USA via the cookie banner. The processing is thus based on your consent pursuant to point (a) of Art. 6(1) GDPR.

Withdrawal. You may withdraw any consent previously given for processing at any time. To do this, click on the button in clause 9 of the Privacy Policy (Use of Cookies). Furthermore, you may object to interest-based advertising by Google by following the https://adssettings.google.com link and changing the settings. If you withdraw your consent, we erase your data immediately. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing that has taken place before this withdrawal and was based on your previously given consent.

Deactivation. If you do not want this, you can change your browser settings accordingly so that it informs you about the placing of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. Such a setting also prevents Google from placing a conversion cookie on your information technology system. In addition, a cookie which has already been retained by Google AdWords can be erased at any time via the web browser or other software programmes.

Disadvantages of Withdrawal/Deactivation. You may object to the use of Google Ads, withdraw the consent you have already given at any time and deactivate the transmission of data to Google. If you do not give or withdraw your consent to our use of Google Ads, we cannot optimise our services and marketing to meet your needs. Please also note that any withdrawal/deactivation might affect your online experience and prevent you from making full use of our website.

Google Data Protection. Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de.

19. Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to the processing of your personal data by us:

  • to obtain from us confirmation as to whether and what of your personal data is processed and to request copies of such data;
  • to obtain from us the rectification or erasure of your personal data,
  • to obtain from us restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • to object to processing of your personal data;
  • to withdraw any consent previously given for the processing (without such withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of processing that has taken place before this withdrawal and was based on your previously given consent); and
  • to obtain from us data portability.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your claims under data protection law have been violated in any other way, you may lodge a complaint with us or the Austrian data protection authority.

Please send us your request to [email protected]

Data Protection Authority Contact Details. You can reach the data protection authority by telephone at 01/52152-0 or by e-mail to [email protected]

20. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be changed over time in line with the development of our corporate objectives or due to any external influences (e.g. any adjustment required by new case law). We will announce any such changes on our website.

21. Contact Details

If you have any questions or requests regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Earbreeze GmbH
Wipplingerstraße 1 / 1.DG
1010 Vienna
Austria

E-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.earbreeze.com

Scroll to Top